February 1, 2017 ICS Travel Group

Vietnam launches e-Visa program

Beginning 1 Feb 2017, Vietnam officially launched their new e-visa program. The advantage of an e-visa is that clients will not have to wait at the airport for a Visa on Arrival, resulting in a faster Immigration process.

Nationals of eligible countries will be able to apply for a 30-day, single-entry e-visa.  The fee is US$25/pax, paid at the time your application is submitted.  This fee is non-refundable, even if the visa is refused.

Below is the full list of eligible nationalities:
Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, China (not applicable to Chinese e-passport holders), Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Myanmar, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Timor Leste, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela

Travellers may enter Vietnam at eight international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at seven ports across the country.


Travelers have 3 options to apply for their visa:

  1. Apply for a e-visa online by themselves
  2. Apply for a e-visa online through ICS Travel Group
  3. Apply for a traditional visa through the existing procedure

Option 1: Travelers can apply for an e-visa online by themselves

To apply for e-visas, foreign citizens can visit the e-visa page of Vietnam Immigration’s website.  The application is available in both English and in Vietnamese. Applicants will receive an application code and will be asked to pay a non-refundable, US$25/pax fee online.

According to the directive, it will take three (3) business days for tourists to find out if their applications have been approved or not.  However, we suggest you allow 7 business days just in case some problem with online or internet issues. ICS cannot be responsible for any trouble on arrival.

Successful applicants will be able to print off their e-visas to present when they arrive.

Option 2: ICS can apply for an e-visa online, on behalf of clients who do not want to do it themselves:

If you provide a passport scan and photo of your client, we will complete the approval process online for them using ICS Travel Group’s account with the Vietnam Immigration department. We will charge our service charge of 10 USD/ pax in addition to the visa fee 25 USD/ pax and will take responsibility if any trouble occurred when client arrives. The total fee will be 35 USD/ pax to be paid to ICS when apply.

Option 3: ICS can apply for a traditional visa on behalf of clients:

This option is suitable for clients who need a single visa urgently, who need a multiple-entry visa or need a visa for more than 1 month.  This option is also suitable for all other nationalities not in the 40 countries list, as well as all clients who does not want to complete the process online and are willing to pick up their visa at a Vietnam embassy or upon arrival.

The Vietnam Immigration Dept. still can approve invitation letters and approval number for all kinds of visa with normal procedure.  If clients choose not to apply for an e-visa, ICS can help them to arrange the invitation letter or approval number to obtain the visa as normal.

Special Note:
The visa exemption for citizens of certain countries remains in effect. Citizens of these countries who travel to Vietnam for 15 days or less do not need a visa, which means they do not need an e-visa either. Residents of the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy and Spain will not be required to obtain a visa for traveling up to 15 days in Vietnam, effective from 01 July 2016 until 30 June 2017. Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia are also exempt from visa requirements until December 31st, 2019. Travelers must have a passport with at least 6 month validity. Only single entries will be granted; guests entering multiple times will need to apply for a visa each time.